CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Ms. Brenda J. Mikell
Customs Compliance Manager
Kuehne + Nagel
10 Exchange Place
20th Floor
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of woven copper netting from France

Dear Ms. Mikell:

In your letter dated January 3, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Mistral Architectural Metal & Glass.

The product intended for import is described as a woven copper netting diffuser panel to be mounted on the window in a commercial building. The purpose of the copper panel is to allow diffused light into the space for esthetic effect and UV protection. The panel, in imported condition, will be 9 feet in length and 4 feet in width. It is stated to be mainly comprised by weight of 90 percent enameled copper wire densely woven into a panel shape which you confirmed in a phone conversation was unframed.

The applicable subheading for the woven copper netting panels will be 7419.99.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other: cloth (including endless bands), grill and netting,of copper wire; expanded metal of copper: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division